Business Council of B.C. Personal Information Protection Policy

The Business Council of British Columbia is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our member company representatives (members), employees and other contacts. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to the Business Council of British Columbia and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any member upon request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members, including personal information needed to:

  • Sell memberships with the Business Council of British Columbia, communicate about events, sell tickets and distribute notices and updates about the work of the Business Council of British Columbia.

We normally collect member contact’s personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a member volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee or event ticket when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose contacts’ personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. 

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services or products if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask contacts to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent[CMB1] . For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this contacting us at info@bcbc.com.

A contact may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose contact’s personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose contacts’ personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use an individual’s contact information to deliver services.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

What is personal employee information?

Personal employee information is personal information about an employee or volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or a volunteer work relationship. Personal employee information may, in some circumstances, include a Social Insurance Number, a performance review, etc. 

We can collect, use and disclose your personal employee information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the employment or volunteer relationship. We will provide current employees and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use or disclose and our purpose for doing so.

What personal employee information do we collect, use and disclose?

We collect, use and disclose personal employee information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Administering pay and benefits (paid employees only)
  • Processing employee work-related claims (e.g. benefits, workers’ compensation, insurance claims) (paid employees only)
  • Complying with requirements of funding bodies (e.g. lottery grants)
  • Complying with applicable laws (e.g. Canada Income Tax Act, British Columbia Employment Standards Code)

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number
  • Criminal background checks
  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgement forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.
  • Benefit information such as forms relating to applications or changes to health and insurance benefits including medical and dental care, life insurance, short and long term disability, etc. (paid employees only)
  • Financial information, such as pay cheque deposit information and tax-related information, including Social Insurance Numbers (paid employees only)
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment or volunteer relationship

We will inform our employees and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee information, or we will obtain your consent before or at the time the information is collected.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship.

What information do we provide for employment/volunteer references?

In some cases, after your employment or volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you.  It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was an employee or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment or volunteering
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee or volunteer’s ability to perform job duties and success in the employment or volunteer relationship

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the Business Council of British Columbia, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to info@bcbc.com . You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect enhancements to the Business Council of British Columbia’s web site or operations that may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check back periodically.

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Business Council of British Columbia, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact info@bcbc.com.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia or the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Terms and Conditions
Use of the Business Council of British Columbia Web Site

By accessing and using materials from this website or sending or posting materials to it, you (the "user") agrees to the terms of this privacy commitment and to our practices to collect, use or disclose personal information as outlined above.

Information on this Web Site

The information, which includes all facts, data and other information, collectively the "Information" in the pages of this website is of a general nature, is intended only for informational purposes, is subject to change without notice, and is not intended to be relied on by visitors as binding legal advice on any particular matter.

Individual information provided to the Business Council of British Columbia to gain access to any feature of this website will not be sold or made available to any third party, except where information processing is outsourced by the Business Council of British Columbia in the course of its regular administrative procedures.

The Business Council reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of aggregated user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather information for marketing purposes. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Cookies are not used to track any personal/user information or browsing patterns other than the site statistics from the web server.

Accuracy of the Information on this Web Site

The information is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but the Business Council cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times.

The Business Council is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, regardless of the cause, arising out the use of this web site.

Accuracy of Information on Linked Web Sites

Through the links to other sites found on the Business Council’s website, the user may enter domains that are beyond the boundaries of the Business Council and, once there, the Business Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites. The Business Council has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on these sites and provides links to these sites solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our website.

Copying Information from this Web Site

Information on the Business Council’s website may be used or copied provided the Business Council’s website contact is contacted and grants approval in writing. Contact info@bcbc.com.


BACK TO TOP    

ADDRESS

Business Council of British Columbia
1050 West Pender Street, Suite 960
Vancouver BC V6E 3S7

CONTACT INFORMATION

Telephone: 604-684-3384
Media Contact: 604-684-3384
Email: info@bcbc.com

© 2023 Business Council of BC. All rights Reserved.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram